Indiana University Northwest

students  
 

Office of Marketing and Communications

red line

IU Northwest recognizes academic scholarship recipients

At a formal luncheon, IU Northwest recently recognized of the regionís top scholars who chose to pursue their education goals at the university. These 45 freshmen chosen to receive the universityís top academic scholarships demonstrated a commitment to educational excellence and have leadership potential, according to Chancellor Bruce Bergland.

The following scholarships were awarded to the listed recipients: (Name, high school, major)

Special Academic Scholarship

This full-tuition award honors students within the top ten percent of their class with outstanding SAT scores.

Christine Banaszak, Lake Central, Biology; Brian Bernardino, Highland, Biology; Rachel Brauer, Gavit, Nursing; Zachary Campano, Wheeler, Pre-Med; Ryan Cash, Lake Central, Actuarial Science; Julietta Concepcion, Portage, Nursing; Jillian Cortese, Hobart, Radiologic Science; Daniel DeVries, Pre-Med; Stephanie Erwin, Portage, Elementary Education; Tiffany Frangello, Hammond High, Nursing; Jaclyn Gerdes, Griffith, Education; Michael Golembo, Munster, Pre-Pharmacy; Sarafima Golembo,Indiana Academy, Biology, Gabriella Guerrero, Hobart, Business Administration; Suzanna Harman, Portage, Undecided; Joni Inzerillo, Wheeler, Undecided; Jacinda James Hanover Central, History; Marc Krause, Crown Point, Pre-Dental; Amy MacKillop, North Judson, Undecided; Merissa Mann, Gavit, Radiologic Science; Stephanie Murphy, Portage, Biology; Tonda Reed, North Newton, Accounting; John Swiatkowski, Highland, Radiologic Science; Jamie Walker, Hammond High, Undecided; Meghan Wallace, Portage, Undecided; Waricha Watthanapha, Merrillville, Pre-Med.

Chancellorís Valedictorian Scholarship

This full-support scholarship is available to each Valedictorian meeting established admissions requirements who enrolls full-time from an accredited high school.

Will Rieger, Michigan City, Business Administration; Rachel Schuster, Hobart, English; Andre' Webb, Wirt, Actuarial Science.

Salutatorian Scholarship

This full-tuition and fees scholarship is awarded to high school students graduating with superior grades and SAT scores.

Lakesha Edwards, Lew Wallace, Radiologic Science; Carolina Flores, Morton, Pre-Med; Andrea Smith, Wheeler, Undecided.

Ivy Tech Transfer Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a student who graduates from Ivy Tech with superior records.

Mary Gwendolyn Baker, Ivy Tech, General Studies.

Fernandez Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a student of Hispanic descent with excellent academic records.

Sophia Blakeley, Munster, Undecided; Aaron Lopez, Griffith, Criminal Justice.

Citizens Financial Services Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a student graduating from an accredited high school with excellent records and SAT scores.

Aaron Clark, Portage, Computer Information Systems.

Optimist Club of Hammond Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to academically meritorious freshmen students residing in Lake County, Ind.

Natalie Mengel, Crown Point, Fine Arts; Valerie Snyder, Whiting, Nursing.

BMD Scholarship

This is a full-tuition scholarship awarded to high school students graduating with superior grades and SAT scores. Upon graduation with a bachelorís degree, eligible students are provided a full-tuition scholarship from the Indiana University School of Medicine.

Sylvianna Baccarelli, Portage, Pre-Med; Janushi Dalal, Munster, Pre-Med; Derrick Holeman, Gavit, Biology; Noreen Mohit, Lake Central, Pre-Med;

Bank One, Merrillville Scholarship

This full-support scholarship is awarded annually to academically meritorious freshmen.

Benjamin Blair, Andrean, English; Heather Havens, Kankakee Valley, Dental Hygiene; Daniel Montemayor, Bishop Noll, Pre-Med.

  
Published:

09-05-2003

Media Contact:

Kim Kintz
OMC
219-980-6802
kkintz@iun.edu

The Bank One, Merrillville scholarship is awarded annually to academically meritorious freshman. This yearís recipients and Bank One representatives (shown from left to right) are Scott Steinwart, division manager of Bank One, English student Benjamin Blair, pre-med student Daniel Montemayor, dental hygiene student Heather Havens and Jeff Fox, community investment officer of Bank One.
[an error occurred while processing this directive]