For Immediate Release
All Zones
April 11, 2000
For More Information Contact:
Roxane M. Geraci at (219) 980-6686
Indiana University Northwest
Office of Marketing and Communications
rgeraci@iunhaw1.iun.indiana.edu
Calumet Regional Science Fair and Art Exhibit Winners
 
Top winners from the recent 43rd Annual CalumetRegional Science Fair and Associated Art Exhibit held atIndiana University Northwest were recentlyannounced.

Science fair winners in the Senior Division (9-12 grade) include:First Place, Stephen Hedges, 10th grade at Andrean High School inMerrillville; Second Place, Raul Ortez, 11th grade at EnsweilerHigh School in Gary; Third Place, David Walton, 10th grade at LewWallace High School in Gary; and Fourth Place, Amy Gley, 11th gradeat Hanover Central High School in Cedar Lake. 

In the Junior Division (7,8) level science fair winners includeFirst Place, Justin Boyd and John Fister, 8th grade at Robert A.Taft School in Crown Point; and Second Place, Margaret Anthony,8th grade at St. John the Baptist School in Whiting.

All top winners were invited to participate in the State Science Fairin Indianapolis. Hedges and Ortiz were invited to also participate theInternational Science Fair scheduled for May in Detroit, Michigan.

Art exhibit first, second and third place winners include: Painting:(1st) Julie Soltesz, 4th grade, George Bibich Elementary School, Dyer;(1st) Erin Lesniak, 12th grade, Andrean High School, Merrillville; ColoredPencil: (1st) Anna Maria Hall, 8th grade, Tolleston Middle School,Gary; (1st) Emily Corbin, 9th Grade, Crown Point High School; (1st) ErinLesniak, 12th grade, Andrean High School; Sculpture: (1st) DavidRusthoven, 5th grade, Cornerstone Christian Academy, Brazil; (1st) AnnaMaria Hall, 8th grade Tolleston Middle School; (1st) Andrianna Hernandez,12th grade of Andrean High School, took 1st, 2nd and 3rd place.

Other art exhibit categories and winners include: Print Making:(1st) Alex Lang, 3rd grade, George Bibich Elementary School; Mixed Media,(1st) Kimberly Karlin, 2nd grade, George Bibich Elementary School; ComputerGenerated Image: (1st) Erica Simpson, 6th grade, Tolleston Middle School,(1st) Anna Maria Hall, 8th grade, Tolleston Middle School; Pastel, (1st)Melissa Kallay, 11th grade, Crown Point High School; Drawing (pencil/charcoal)(1st) Erica Simpson, 6th grade, Tolleston Middle School, (1st) BrendonFoley, 9th grade, Crown Point High School; and (1st) Erin Lesniak 12thgrade, Andrean High School. 

Over 250 students from 44 local schools participated in the AnnualCalumet Regional Science Fair and Associated Art Exhibition.In its 43rd year, the event was held in the IUNorthwest new AcademicActivities Building gymnasium.This was the first year the university hosted the event.

Click Indiana University Northwest For Homepage
Campus Calendar| Marketing & CommunicationsPress Releases



http://www.iun.edu/~newsnw/pr.41100-3.htm
Comments: Office of Marketing & Communications