Indiana University Northwest

Calumet Regional Archives Logo
News
Patron Use Rules for Manuscript Collections
Policy on Access & Use


IU Northwest Library

Contact Us
Meet our Staff
Our Calendar
Calumet Regional Archives Home
IU Northwest Home
 

Calumet Regional Archives

red line
Keyword Index "S"
  
Calumet Regional Archives

| 1 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X - Z |


SWOC

Use Steel Workers Organizing Committee

Sadlowski, Edward

CRA 137 -- Samuel C. Evett Papers
CRA 141 -- John L. Howard Papers
CRA 188 -- William L."Buddy" Todd Papers
CRA 417 -- James Balanoff Papers

Safety-Kleen

CRA 418 -- Elizabeth Balanoff Papers

Sager's Lake

CRA 359 -- Valparaiso Collection

Saint Anthony's Medical Center

Use -- St. Anthony's Medical Center

Saint Bridget Church

Use -- St. Bridget Church

Saint Casimir Polish School

Use -- St. Casimir Polish School

Saint Catherine Hospital

Use -- St. Catherine Hospital

Saint Edward's Church

Use -- St. Edward's Church

Saint Francis Xavier Church

Use -- St. Francis Xavier Church

Saint Hedwig Church

Use -- St. Hedwig Church

Saint John

Use -- St. John

Saint John Bosco Church (Hammond)

Use -- St. John Bosco Church (Hammond)

Saint John Evangelist Church (St. John)

Use -- St. John Evangelist Church (St. John)

Saint John the Baptist Church (Whiting)

Use -- St. John the Baptist Church (Whiting)

Saint John's Church (East Chicago)

Use -- St. John's Church (East Chicago)

Saint John's Evangelical Lutheran Church (Hammond)

Use -- St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church (Hammond)

Saint John's Evangelical Lutheran Church (Tolleston)

Use -- St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church (Tolleston)

Saint Josaphat Ukranian Catholic Church

Use -- St. Josaphat Ukranian Catholic Church

Saint Joseph Church (Hammond)

Use -- St. Joseph Church (Hammond)

Saint Joseph the Worker Church

Use -- St. Joseph the Worker Church

Saint Luke Church

Use -- St. Luke Church

Saint Margaret Hospital

Use -- St. Margaret Hospital

Saint Mark's Church

Use -- St. Mark's Church

Saint Mary Church

Use -- St. Mary Church

Saint Mary Medical Center

Use -- St. Mary Medical Center

Saint Mary Mercy Hospital School of Nursing

Use -- St. Mary Mercy Hospital School of Nursing

Saint Mary's Assumption Byzantine Rite Catholic Church

Use -- St. Mary's Assumption Byzantine Rite Catholic Church

Saint Mary's Catholic Church (Crown Point)

Use -- St. Mary's Catholic Church (Crown Point)

Saint Mary's Church (East Chicago)

Use -- St. Mary's Church (East Chicago)

Saint Mary's School (Griffith)

Use -- St. Mary's School (Griffith)

Saint Michael's Church (Schererville)

Use -- St. Michael's Church (Schererville)

Saint Monica Church (Gary)

Use -- St. Monica Church (Gary)

Saint Paul Church (Valparaiso, Ind.)

Use -- St. Paul Church (Valparaiso, Ind.)

Saint Paul School

Use -- St. Paul School

Saint Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church

Use -- St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church

Saint Stanislaus Church

CRA 467 -- Connie Sowa Wachala Papers

Saint Stanislaus School

CRA 467 -- Connie Sowa Wachala Papers

Saint Thomas More Church

Use -- St. Thomas More Church

Saint Vincent Church

Use -- St. Vincent Church

Saints Constantine and Helen Greek Orthodox Cathedral

Use -- Sts. Constantine and Helen Greek Orthodox Cathedral

Saints Peter and Paul Catholic Church (Merrillville)

Use -- Sts. Peter and Paul Catholic Church

Salt Creek (Porter County)

CRA 021 -- Porter County Collection

Sandmining

CRA 009 -- Miller Collection
CRA 093 -- Lillian Weiger Papers
CRA 179 -- James Fisher Papers
CRA 278 -- John Pilzer Papers
CRA 309 -- Elmer Jacobsen Papers
CRA 355 -- Frank L. and Eva Johns Welsheimer Papers

Santillan, Richard A.

CRA 281 -- Richard A. Santillan Midwest Latino Collection

Save the Dunes Council

CRA 073 -- James Newman Papers
CRA 118 -- A. A. Lindsey Papers
CRA 140 -- The John Schnurlein Papers - Porter County, Indiana
CRA 149 -- Save the Dunes Council Records
CRA 311 -- Earl Landgrebe Papers
CRA 387 -- Anne Bayless Papers

Saw Mills

CRA 021 -- Porter County Collection

Saxton Family

CRA 363 -- Ruth E. Papka Papers

Saxton, George

CRA 363 -- Ruth E. Papka Papers

Schaeffer, Norma

CRA 178 -- Kay Franklin - Norma Schaeffer Papers

Schererville

CRA 007 -- Lake County Collection
CRA 043 -- Purdue-Calumet Development Foundation Records
CRA 050 -- Schererville Collection
CRA 126 -- Adam Benjamin Papers
CRA 309 -- Elmer Jacobsen Papers
CRA 364 -- Alice Mundell Demmon Papers

Schmidt, Karl P.

CRA 338 -- Norman Bergendahl Papers

Schnurlein, John

CRA 140 -- The John Schnurlein Papers - Porter County, Indiana

Schnurr, Stephen

CRA 398 -- Stephen Schnurr Papers

Scholarship, Education and Defense Fund for Racial Equality

CRA 069 -- Gary Neighborhood House Records

School Integration

CRA 128 -- ANSELM Forum Records

Schools

CRA 044 -- Munster, Indiana Collection
CRA 160 -- Clifford E. Minton Papers
CRA 166 -- Mildred Pilot Papers
CRA 460 -- Maurice Yancy Roosevelt High School Reunion Photograph Collection

Schools, Crown Point

CRA 040 -- Crown Point Collection

Schools, East Chicago

CRA 051 -- East Chicago Collection

Schools, East Gary

CRA 046 -- Lake Station (East Gary) Collection

Schools, Gary

CRA 101 -- William A. and Mildred H. Wirt Papers

Schools, Hammond

CRA 052 -- Hammond Collection

Schools, Hobart

CRA 048 -- Hobart Collection

Schools, Indiana

CRA 101 -- William A. and Mildred H. Wirt Papers

Schools, Kouts

CRA 428 -- Kouts Collection

Schools, Lake County

CRA 007 -- Lake County Collection

Schools, Lake Station

CRA 046 -- Lake Station (East Gary) Collection

Schools, Liberty Township

CRA 021 -- Porter County Collection

Schools, Lowell

CRA 322 -- Lowell, Indiana Collection

Schools, Merrillville

CRA 056 -- Merrillville Collection

Schools, Miller

CRA 009 -- Miller Collection

Schools, New York

CRA 101 -- William A. and Mildred H. Wirt Papers

Schools, Portage

CRA 360 -- Portage Collection

Schools, Valparaiso

CRA 359 -- Valparaiso Collection

Schults-Lewis Children's Home

CRA 315 -- William and Vera Perdue Papers

Second Christian Reformed Church

CRA 045 -- Highland Collection

Second World War

Use World War II

Segregation

CRA 160 -- Clifford E. Minton Papers

Senior Citizens

CRA 249 -- George Hall Papers

September 11 Terrorist Attacks, 2001

CRA 359 -- Valparaiso Collection

Serbian Eastern Orthodox Church of St. George

CRA 051 -- East Chicago Collection

Settlement Houses

CRA 039 -- Gary-Alerding Settlement House Collection
CRA 069 -- Gary Neighborhood House Records
CRA 242 -- Raymond A. Mohl Papers
CRA 295 -- Reverend William Brooks Papers

Seven Dolors Shrine

CRA 021 -- Porter County Collection

Shafer Family

CRA 343 -- Carl Shafer Family Papers

Shafer, Carl

CRA 343 -- Carl Shafer Family Papers

Sharp, Allen

CRA 311 -- Earl Landgrebe Papers

Sheehan, John

CRA 352 -- John Sheehan Papers

Shelby, Indiana

CRA 007 -- Lake County Collection

Shell Oil Company

CRA 081 -- Oil, Chemical, and Atomic Workers - Local 210 Records

Shepherd, Jean

CRA 052 -- Hammond Collection

Shipwrecks

CRA 021 -- Porter County Collection

Shiras, Jeanne

CRA 269 -- Jeanne Shiras Papers

Silver Bell Club

CRA 077 -- Frank B. Roman Papers
CRA 258 -- Joseph Kopcha Papers

Sinclair Oil Corporation

CRA 081 -- Oil, Chemical, and Atomic Workers - Local 210 Records

Slang

CRA 374 -- Walter J. Hilbrich Papers

Slaughter, Guy

CRA 302 -- Guy Slaughter Papers

Snyder, H. B.

CRA 018 -- George Chacharis Papers - Gary, Indiana
CRA 148 -- Gary Newspaper Guild Records

Soap Box Derby

CRA 130 -- Gary Kiwanis Club Records

Social Policy

CRA 064 -- Edward Newell Papers

Social Relations

CRA 064 -- Edward Newell Papers
CRA 242 -- Raymond A. Mohl Papers
CRA 268 -- Leonard Dreyfus Papers

Social Security

CRA 126 -- Adam Benjamin Papers

Social Services -- Valparaiso

CRA 359 -- Valparaiso Collection

Social Welfare

CRA 248 -- Richard Devine Papers
CRA 390 -- Lake County Association for Mental Health Records
CRA 392 -- Heartland Center Collection
CRA 404 -- Theodore & Grace Dombrowski Family Papers
CRA 410 -- Consumer Credit Counseling Center of Northwest Indiana Records

Socialism

CRA 064 -- Edward Newell Papers
CRA 101 -- William A. and Mildred H. Wirt Papers
CRA 256 -- Ruth and Joseph Norrick Papers

Sociedad Mutualista Benito Juarez

CRA 136 -- Union Benefica Mexicana Records
CRA 273 -- Nicolas Kanellos Papers

Sociedad Mutualista Cuauhtemoc

CRA 136 -- Union Benefica Mexicana Records

Sociedad Mutualista Mexico

CRA 260 -- Abe Morales Papers

Socony-Vacuum--East Chicago

CRA 467 -- Connie Sowa Wachala Papers

Softball

CRA 221 -- Steel City Chicks Papers

SONAS

CRA 031 -- Terry Steagall Papers

Sororities

CRA 331 -- Delta Theta Tau -- Eta Xi Chapter Records

South Bay Hotel

CRA 051 -- East Chicago Collection

South Bend

CRA 077 -- Frank B. Roman Papers
CRA 101 -- William A. and Mildred H. Wirt Papers
CRA 309 -- Elmer Jacobsen Papers

South Haven

CRA 021 -- Porter County Collection
CRA 360 -- Portage Collection

South Shore Line Railroad

CRA 038 -- South Shore Railroad Collection
CRA 049 -- Michigan City, Indiana Collection
CRA 126 -- Adam Benjamin Papers
CRA 140 -- The John Schnurlein Papers - Porter County, Indiana
CRA 170 -- Carl Krueger Papers
CRA 178 -- Kay Franklin - Norma Schaeffer Papers
CRA 310 -- Paul Dremeley Papers
CRA 338 -- Norman Bergendahl Papers
CRA 339 -- Valparaiso, Indiana Chamber of Commerce Records
CRA 465 -- Richard Daubert South Shore Line Railroad Collection

Southlake Mall

CRA 056 -- Merrillville Collection
CRA 271 -- Michael Kapnas Papers

Spaniels

CRA 217 -- Vivian Carter Papers

Sports

CRA 051 -- East Chicago Collection
CRA 052 -- Hammond, Indiana Collection
CRA 056 -- Merrillville Collection
CRA 221 -- Steel City Chicks Papers
CRA 245 -- Charles Pandorf Papers
CRA 255 -- Sam Polizzotto, Sr. Papers
CRA 258 -- Joseph Kopcha Papers
CRA 263 -- Ted Binzen Papers
CRA 267 -- Herb Lukmann Papers
CRA 280 -- Thomas Higgins Papers
CRA 389 -- Louis Vasquez Papers
CRA 403 -- Davage Minor Paperss

Spratt's Ice Cream Parlor

CRA 170 -- Carl Krueger Papers

St. Anthony's Medical Center

CRA 040 -- Crown Point Collection

St. Bridget Church

CRA 048 -- Hobart Collection
CRA 310 -- Paul Dremeley Papers

St. Casimir Polish School

CRA 052 -- Hammond, Indiana Collection

St. Catherine Hospital

CRA 395 -- St. Mary Mercy Hospital School of Nursing Records

St. Edward's Church (Lowell, Ind.)

CRA 322 -- Lowell, Indiana Collection

St. Francis Xavier Church

CRA 046 -- Lake Station (East Gary) Collection

St. Hedwig Church

CRA 077 -- Frank B. Roman Papers

St. John

CRA 007 -- Lake County Collection
CRA 050 -- Schererville Collection
CRA 126 -- Adam Benjamin Papers
CRA 309 -- Elmer Jacobsen Papers
CRA 420 -- St. John Collection

St. John Bosco Church (Hammond)

CRA 052 -- Hammond, Indiana Collection

St. John Evangelist Church (St. John)

CRA 420 -- St. John Collection

St. John the Baptist Church (Whiting)

CRA 047 -- Whiting Collection

St. John's Church (East Chicago)

CRA 051 -- East Chicago Collection

St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church (Hammond)

CRA 431 -- Gail Duro Papers

St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church (Tolleston)

CRA 431 -- Gail Duro Papers

St. Josaphat Ukranian Catholic Church

CRA 044 -- Munster, Indiana Collection

St. Joseph Church (Hammond)

CRA 052 -- Hammond, Indiana Collection

St. Joseph the Worker Church

CRA 187 -- Stanley Boric Papers

St. Luke Church

CRA 297 -- Charbonneau Family Papers

St. Margaret Church

CRA 052 -- Hammond, Indiana Collection

St. Mark's Church

CRA 310 -- Paul Dremeley Papers

St. Mary Church

CRA 252 -- Jesse Villalpando, Sr. Papers

St. Mary Medical Center

CRA 259 -- National Union of Hospital and Health Care Employees, 1199 - Indiana Records
CRA 395 -- St. Mary Mercy Hospital School of Nursing Records

St. Mary Mercy Hospital School of Nursing

CRA 395 -- St. Mary Mercy Hospital School of Nursing Records
CRA 453 -- Consuelo "Connie" Ornelas-Garcia Papers

St. Mary's Assumption Byzantine Rite Catholic Church

CRA 047 -- Whiting Collection

St. Mary's Catholic Church (Crown Point)

CRA 040 -- Crown Point Collection

St. Mary's Church (East Chicago)

CRA 051 -- East Chicago Collection

St. Mary's School (Griffith)

CRA 424 -- Griffith Collection

St. Michael's Church (Schererville)

CRA 050 -- Schererville Collection

St. Monica Church (Gary)

CRA 198 -- June L. Roby Papers

St. Paul Church (Valparaiso, Ind.)

CRA 359 -- Valparaiso Collection
CRA 398 -- Stephen Schnurr Papers

St. Paul School

CRA 249 -- George Hall Papers

St. Paul Baptist Church (Gary, Ind.)

CRA 071 -- Reverend L. K Jackson Papers

St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church

CRA 044 -- Munster, Indiana Collection

St. Thomas More Church

CRA 044 -- Munster, Indiana Collection

St. Vincent Church

CRA 334 -- Most Reverend Andrew G. Grutka Papers

Sts. Constantine and Helen Greek Orthodox Cathedral

CRA 056 -- Merrillville Collection
CRA 249 -- George Hall Papers

Sts. Peter and Paul Catholic Church (Merrillville)

CRA 056 -- Merrillville Collection

Staehle, William

CRA 282 -- William Staehle Papers

Stage Coach Inn

CRA 427 -- Hebron Collection

Standard Forgings

CRA 031 -- Terry Steagall Papers

Standard Oil Company

CRA 047 -- Whiting Collection
CRA 418 -- Elizabeth Balanoff Papers

Standard Pipeprotection Division

CRA 293 -- USWA Local 5279 Records

State Route 149

CRA 339 -- Valparaiso, Indiana Chamber of Commerce Records

State Route 49

CRA 140 -- The John Schnurlein Papers - Porter County, Indiana
CRA 339 -- Valparaiso, Indiana Chamber of Commerce Records

Stauffer Chemical Company

CRA 052 -- Hammond, Indiana Collection
CRA 418 -- Elizabeth Balanoff Papers

Steagall, Terry

CRA 031 -- Terry Steagall Papers

Steel

CRA 012 -- Inland Steel Company Collection
CRA 013 -- United Steelworkers of America Collection
CRA 031 -- Terry Steagall Papers
CRA 041 -- U.S. Steel Corporation Collection
CRA 043 -- Purdue-Calumet Development Foundation Records
CRA 051 -- East Chicago Collection
CRA 081 -- Oil, Chemical, and Atomic Workers - Local 210 Records
CRA 099 -- Community Action to Reverse Pollution (CARP) Records
CRA 113 -- Thomas Dustin Papers
CRA 115 -- USWA Local 1010 Records
CRA 118 -- A. A. Lindsey Papers
CRA 119 -- John Oglesby Papers
CRA 121 -- USWA Local 1011 Records
CRA 126 -- Adam Benjamin Papers
CRA 137 -- Samuel C. Evett Papers
CRA 140 -- The John Schnurlein Papers - Porter County, Indiana
CRA 141 -- John L. Howard Papers
CRA 168 -- John Mayerik Papers
CRA 251 -- Herschel Bornstein Papers
CRA 261 -- Gary Screw and Bolt Company Records
CRA 264 -- Elaine Kaplan Papers
CRA 282 -- William Staehle Papers
CRA 288 -- USWA Local 6518 Records
CRA 293 -- USWA Local 5279 Records
CRA 297 -- Charbonneau Family Papers
CRA 310 -- Paul Dremeley Papers
CRA 328 -- USWA District 31-subdistrict 2 Records
CRA 345 -- LTV Corporation Collection
CRA 350 -- Matt Ross Papers
CRA 356 -- Lewis Evans Family Papers
CRA 358 -- Donald Lutes Papers
CRA 368 -- Jack Weinberg Papers
CRA 371 -- Roberto "Bob" Flores Papers
CRA 393 -- Andrew Hurley Papers
CRA 411 -- Norman Purdue Papers
CRA 417 -- James Balanoff Papers

Steel City Chicks

CRA 221 -- Steel City Chicks Papers

Steel City Demolay

CRA 010 -- City of Gary Collection

Steel City Garage

CRA 101 -- William A. and Mildred H. Wirt Papers

Steel Technologies

CRA 031 -- Terry Steagall Papers

Steel Workers Organizing Committee

CRA 052 -- Hammond, Indiana Collection
CRA 115 -- USWA Local 1010 Records
CRA 119 -- John Oglesby Papers
CRA 137 -- Samuel C. Evett Papers
CRA 261 -- Gary Screw and Bolt Company Records
CRA 285 -- Louis Chickie Papers
CRA 297 -- Charbonneau Family Papers
CRA 325 -- E. Thomas Colosimo Papers
CRA 417 -- James Balanoff Papers

Steelworkers

CRA 293 -- USWA Local 5279 Records

Stewart Settlement House

CRA 399 -- Beulah Scroggins Papers

Strahl, Paul

CRA 244 -- Otto Reising Papers

Strikes

CRA 013 -- United Steelworkers of America Collection
CRA 031 -- Terry Steagall Papers
CRA 081 -- Oil, Chemical, and Atomic Workers - Local 210 Records
CRA 115 -- USWA Local 1010 Records
CRA 121 -- USWA Local 1011 Records
CRA 137 -- Samuel C. Evett Papers
CRA 141 -- John L. Howard Papers
CRA 159 -- USWA Local 3008 Records
CRA 168 -- John Mayerik Papers
CRA 242 -- Raymond A. Mohl Papers
CRA 256 -- Ruth and Joseph Norrick Papers
CRA 261 -- Gary Screw and Bolt Company Records
CRA 285 -- Louis Chickie Papers
CRA 310 -- Paul Dremeley Papers
CRA 333 -- Northwest Indiana Federation of Labor Records
CRA 337 -- USWA Local 1014 Records
CRA 358 -- Donald Lutes Papers
CRA 373 -- Kerry Taylor Papers
CRA 417 -- James Balanoff Papers

Stuczko, Casimir, Reverend

CRA 077 -- Frank B. Roman Papers

Sullivan, Glenn

CRA 329 -- Jeffrey Gunning Papers

Superheater Company, The

CRA 051 -- East Chicago Collection

Supica Fick, Mary

CRA 372 -- Mary Supica Fick Papers

Swartz, Eugene

CRA 263 -- Ted Binzen Papers
CRA 271 -- Michael Kapnas Papers
CRA 298 -- Herschel Davis Papers


| 1 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X - Z |