header image - sculpture

History Scholarships

At the end of every Spring semester, the history program awards scholarships to two outstanding history juniors at the Honors Tea hosted by the College of Arts and Sciences. The awards are the Paul Louis Urcan Memorial Scholarship and the Rhiman A. Rotz Memorial Scholarship. The amount of these awards varies from year to year. The history faculty select the recipients of the two scholarships, which are to be used towards tuition and/or book expenses in the following academic year. 

List of past recipients of departmental honors and awards in history

  • Graduation Recognition
    2009 - LaKisha Girder
  • Certificate of Honor for Bachelor of Arts Degree
    2012 – Joseph Scida,  Amalia Shanks-Meile,  Gregory Viator II,  Shawna Wakefield

    2011 – Amalia Shanks-Meile,  Michael White

    2010 – Ryan Meehan,  Keith Taliefero

    2009 – Lauren Schara,  Renee Sloane,  Keith Taliefero

    2008 – Michelle Carns,  LaKisha Girder,  Hilary Huguenard,  Angela Martinez,   Lauren Schara, Keith Taliefero

    2007 – Michelle Carns,  Hilary Huguenard,  Julie Mendez,  Douglas Peters,  Keith Taliefero, Cassandra Vandergriff,  Genevieve Wheetley

    2006 – Kyle Galloway,  Christina Hammermeister.  Julie Mendez,  Cassandra Vandergriff, Genevieve Wheetley

    2005 – Andrew Bodinet,  Kyle Galloway,  Jaclyn D. Hac,  Robert E. Hayes, Joseph A. Hengstler, Genevieve Wheetley

    2004 – Andrew Bodinet,  Kyle Galloway,  Robert E. Hayes,  Lisa M. Mc Neiley
     
    2003 – Kyle Galloway,  Robert E. Hayes,  Thomas D. Springfield

    2002 – Margaret Parker

    2001 – Thomas Dimitri

    2000 - Sandra L. Forbes

    1999 - Sandra L. Forbes

    1998 – N/A

    1997 - David L. Cox

    1996 – N/A

    1995 – Adrian s. Allen,  Michael J. Lambert,  Kenneth K. Spradlin

    1994 – Adrian s. Allen,  Scott T. Fulk,  Marcel S. Gonzales,  Kenneth K. Spradlin

    1993 – Dejan Kralj

    1992 – Jonathan W. Landing,  Karen A. Rakich

    1991 – Sylvia M. Charbonneau,  Cynthia A Fife,  Jennifer M. Grecco,  Jonathan W. Landing, Annette R. Mendoza,   Karen A. Rakich,  Kenneth A. Springer

    1990 – Sylvia M. Charbonneau,  Cynthia A Fife,  Jennifer M. Grecco,  Jonathan W. Landing, Annette R. Mendoza,  Doreen L. Morrow,  Karen A. Rakich,  Alejandro Rosillo, Bruce J. Sawochka,  Kenneth A. Springer

    1989 - Sylvia M. Charbonneau,  Jennifer M. Grecco,  David Kras,  Gerald C. Lewis, Doreen L. Morrow,  Alejandro Rosillo,  Bruce J. Sawochka,  Kenneth A. Springer

    1988 – Eileen K. Cvitkovich,  Shawn P. Kennedy,  David A. Kras,  Russell L. Layhew, Gerald C. Lewis,  Bruce J. Sawochka,  Joseph J. Zaknoen

    1987 – N/A

    1986 – N/A

    1985 – N/A
  • Outstanding Performance in History
    2007 - LaKisha Girder,  Christina Hammermeister.  Julie Mendez,  Cassandra Vandergriff
  • Paul Louis Urcan Scholarship
    2012 – Gregory Viator II

    2011 - Michael White

    2010 - Ryan Meehan

    2009 - Keith Taliefero

    2008 – Keith Taliefero

    2007 – N/A

    2006 - Kyle Galloway

    2005 - Robert E. Hayes

    2004 – Patricia M. Johnston

    2003 – Sandra L. Forbes

    2002 – Christopher Molnar

    2001 – Brett Baker

    2000 – N/A

    1999 – Samuel L. Forbes

    1998 – Daniel R. Czapko

    1997 – James R. Liming

    1996 – Marcel S. Gonzales

    1995 – Adrian s. Allen

    1994 – Scott T. Fulk

    1993 – Cynthia A Fife

    1992 – Jonathan W. Landing

    1991 - Sylvia M. Charbonneau,  Jennifer M. Grecco,  Kenneth A. Springer

    1990 – Doreen L. Morrow

    1989 – Bruce J. Sawochka

    1988 – Shawn P. Kennedy,  Joseph J. Zaknoen

    1987 – Charles J. Camp

    1986 – N/A

    1985 – Mark A. Vargas
  • Rhiman Rotz Memorial Scholarship
    2012 – Vanessa Powers

    2011 - Amalia Shanks-Meile

    2010 – Larry Park

    2009 – LaKisha Girder

    2008 – N/A

    2007 – Julie Mendez   

    2006 - Julie Mendez

    2005 - Genevieve Wheetley

    2004 - Robert E. Hayes

    2003 - Sarah M. Hornung

    2002 – N/A

    2001 – N/A

    2000 – N/A